Heat Outdoors Handy Dryers
icon: Fast Delivery
Fast Delivery
from our stock
icon: 5 Star Rated
5 Star Rated
our customers love us!
icon: UK Company
UK Company
Shipping worldwide
icon: Friendly sales team
Friendly sales team
Call us for advice

Privacy Policy


How we process data

Handy Dryers is committed to processing its user’s data fairly, lawfully and securely. This privacy policy covers Heat Outdoors Limited and its websites:

  • www.heat-outdoors.co.uk
  • www.handydryers.co.uk
  • www.handydryers.ie

The lawful basis Heat Outdoors Ltd deems necessary for processing your data will always fall into one of two lawful purposes outlined in the GDPR (General Data Protection Legislation) which are ‘legitimate interest’ and ‘consent’.

Where we use ‘consent’ as lawful basis for processing data, the data is processed in accordance with this privacy policy.

Where we use ‘legitimate interest’ as lawful basis for processing data, we have completed a legitimate interest assessment (LIA) to determine whether it is necessary for us to process the data and process the data in accordance with this privacy policy.

You can browse our site(s) without disclosing any personal data to us. Any links to third party web sites are covered by the third parties privacy policies.

What data to we keep?

We do not automatically log personal data nor do we link information automatically logged by other means with personal data about specific individuals. Where we do collect personally identifiable data it is collected via clearly marked input forms on our websites with appropriate opt-in selections for each user to select their individual contact preferences.

The type of information that we will collect will include:

  • Your title and name
  • Billing and Delivery Address
  • Contact telephone numbers
  • Company information where applicable
  • E-mail address
  • Order and Payment details
  • Order History

The contents of this site and other publications from Heat Outdoors Limited are owned or licensed to Heat Outdoors Limited or are used with permission by the owner. Reproduction strictly by permission only.

Individuals registering their details or subscribing to receive marketing communications online may do so on the understanding that they are aware of the intended purpose for the collection and processing of data as outlined in this privacy policy. They will be sent further information / communication via email or direct mail.

Our website contains links to third party websites operating their own terms and conditions and privacy policies. Heat Outdoors Limited is not responsible for the policies of any linked third party sites.

We may also collect data in the following ways:

IP Address. We may collect information about your device, including where available your Internet Protocol address. We may also collect information about your device’s operating system and browser type, for system administration and to report aggregate information to our advertisers. This is statistical data about our users’ browsing actions and patterns, and does not identify any individual

Our Site uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our website. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our Site and also allows us to improve our website. For detailed information on the cookies we use and the purposes for which we use them see our Cookie Policy.

Storing your data when you use our websites

We will collect and store information about you to allow us to firstly, process and fulfil any order requirements and secondly to provide you with the best possible service. We will collect and store any personal data that you may volunteer whilst using our services, e.g. (registration, placing an order or requesting a catalogue). The information key symbol is shown wherever we collect data in your browser window. All information is collected lawfully and in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998.

Information about your order may be passed to Klarna or Hokodo our by now pay later payment processing partners to enable us to offer extended credit terms. This information is passed to these partners only if you opt to take the extended parment option.

Credit Card Security

When the order is placed on our website, credit card or debit card numbers are card numbers are encripted and transmitted directly to our payment service provider. Heat Outdoors do not capture or process any credit card or payment information. We do not collect or store card details. Our payment service provider is compliant with Level 1 of Payment Card Industry Data Security Standards.

If you use one of our third party payment options, which includes Hokodo, PayPal and Klarna, your payment details are collected and handled directly by the payment provider."

Storing your data for other purposes

You will get the opportunity to opt-in for your data to be used for our own marketing purposes, where we use third-party data processors to conduct marketing via digital channels, your information may be transferred securely to these data processors but explicitly only accessible and usable by Heat Outdoors Limited to conduct market research and to keep you up to date with any offers or information regarding our stores or direct sales channels.

From time to time your data may be used in order to conduct automation and/or user profiling to deliver relevant information, offers or services from Heat Outdoors Ltd and our websites. In order to carry out this type of automation it may be necessary to use your personal data, order history and user data gathered whilst you’re using the websites.

If your data is already securely stored for any of the lawful means mentioned above you will have the opportunity to opt-out of any further communication by clicking on any of the clearly labelled unsubscribe links within the content of our campaigns. You can also opt-out by sending such request to [email protected].

Disclosure of Personal Data To Third Parties

In addition to the third parties mentioned above, we may disclose your information to third parties for our following legitimate interests as follows:

  • To our staff members in order to facilitate the provision of goods or services to you
  • IT software and hardware providers that host our website and systems and store data on our behalf
  • Professional advisers including consultants, lawyers, bankers and insurers who provide us with consultancy, banking, legal, insurance and accounting services
  • HM Revenue and Customs, regulators and other authorities who require reporting of processing activities in certain circumstances
  • Third parties who we may choose to sell, transfer or merge parts of our business or assets. If a change happens to our business then the new owners may use your personal data in the same way as set out in this privacy policy
  • We may disclose personal data to the police, regulatory bodies, legal advisors or similar third parties where we are under a legal duty to disclose or share personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our website terms and conditions and other agreements; or to protect our rights, property, or safety of our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction

We will not sell or distribute personal data to other organisations without your approval.

We use Google Analytics to assist us in making improvements to our website. Information regarding your visit is therefore made visible to google. To review how Google use this information please visit Google's Use of Information policy.

Cookies

Cookies are placed / collected to monitor visits but not used to store personal data. For full details of how we use cookies, click here to view our complete cookie policy.

Security

We are fully committed to providing full security both through our on-line and mail order service. We use secure socket layer (SSL) technology to ensure that your details are safe for all sales transactions with us. All information you provide is fully encrypted so that third parties cannot read it. Depending on the browser you use to view our websites, you will find the necessary secure SSL symbol near the address bar which signifies that you’re using the websites using SSL.

We take the security of the data you provide us very seriously. As well as the methods above which ensure your data is collected securely we implement strict measures to continually secure it, prevent any data breach and report any breach to the ICO as soon as it occurs if such a breach occurs.

Access to information

We will strive to always hold accurate and up to date information about you. You can gain access to information that we may hold about you by:

  • Sending an email to [email protected]
  • Writing to this address Heat Outdoors Limited, Unit 9 Sort Valley Industrial Estate, Bishops Stortford, Herts, CM23 2TU

We will provide you with a readable copy of any personal data that we may hold about you, within thirty days of receipt of your request.

Requests to opt-out of any communication from Heat Outdoors will usually be immediately actioned if activated via an unsubscribe link or with 48 hours when notified directly.

In instances where you find information that we hold about you to be inaccurate we will correct or delete it promptly.

We reserve the right to refuse to provide a copy of any personal data held, but will give reasons for our refusal.

If you should have any queries regarding our privacy policy or terms and conditions, please contact or write to our Customer Service Department.

If you are currently receiving information from us and would prefer not to, please click on the unsubscribe link placed at the bottom of all our emails to you.

Heat Outdoors Limited
Unit 9 Stort Valley Industrial Estate
Stansted Road
Bishop's Stortford
Herts
CM23 2TU

Office Hours: Our Customer Service Department operates from 9.00AM to 5:30PM Monday to Friday, (GMT, BST).

Copyright ©

The contents of this site and other publications from Heat Outdoors Limited trading as Handy Dryers are owned or licensed to Heat Outdoors Limited or are used with permission by the owner. Reproduction strictly by permission only.

categories

Sign up to our newsletter
Join our newsletter banner image
Subscribe to our newsletter to receive our latest news, discounts and promotions. Unsubscribe at any time.
Live Chat